;

The WaterFront Center offers a variety of programs suited to sailors of all abilities and ages. As a US Sailing accredited school, we offer the highest standard of quality instruction and facilities. Whether you are a beginner or seasoned racer, interested in dinghies, keelboats or cruising, WFC has an experience for you.

Safe Powerboat Handling with Limited OUPV 17 & Older for certification

Schedule: May 14 - Jun 19

Day & Time:
May 14 & May 15
June 11 & June 12
June 18 & June 19

Two days, 9am-5pm each day

Fee: $350

Ages: 17 & Older for certification

A hands-on practical course for anyone who wants to safely operate a small motorboat and improve their boat handling skills.

Learn More

Family Sailing 5 & Older. An accompanying adult must be on board with children under 16.

Schedule: Schedule: May 31 - Sep 04

Day & Time:
Day & Time: Tuesday-Friday, 4:30pm-7:30pm Saturday-Sunday, 10:00am-12:30pm & 2:00-4:30pm 2.5 hours


Fee: $150

Ages: 5 & Older. An accompanying adult must be on board with children under 16.

Geared just for families, strengthen bonds and build lasting memories as you work together to set sail and hold a course.

Learn More

Group Cruise 5 & Older. An accompanying adult must be on board with children under 16.

Schedule: Jun 02 - Sep 04

Day & Time:
Thusdays – Saturdays: 5:00-8:00pm
Sundays: 11:00am-2:00pm, 3:00-6:00pm
3 hours

Fee: $400

Ages: 5 & Older. An accompanying adult must be on board with children under 16.

Welcome aboard! Set sail with friends and family on a cruising boat with a WFC captain for an unforgettable experience.

Learn More

Learn to Sail Package Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 07 - Sep 04

Day & Time:
May through September

Fee: $899

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

A complete package with everything you’ll need to learn to sail this season.

Learn More

Learn To Sail - Basic Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 14 - Sep 17

Day & Time:
Monday & Tuesday, 9am - 5pm
Saturday & Sunday, 9am - 5pm

Fee: $309

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

This course has an emphasis on hands-on learning, your instructor will guide you through the foundation of sailing skills, step by step.

Learn More

Learn to Sail - Intermediate Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 20 - Sep 03

Day & Time:
Friday 9am - 5pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm
Sunday 9am - 5pm
8 hours

Fee: $150

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Practice essential sailing maneuvers, steering a course and safety procedures as you prepare for certification or rental Check-Out Sail.

Learn More

Adult Sailing Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 07 - Aug 30

Day & Time:
Spring: May 7 – May 21: Saturdays, 1-4pm
Summer: Memorial Day – Labor Day: Wednesdays, 6-8pm; Saturdays 1-4pm; Sundays 1-4pm
Fall: Sept 10 – Oct 1: Saturdays, 1-4pm
WFC Regatta: Oct 8

Fee: $45

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Open to all skill levels, including those who have recently taken Learn to Sail courses as well as seasoned sailors looking for crew mates.

Learn More

Discover Sailing Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 31 - Sep 03

Day & Time:
Tuesdays – Fridays: 5:30-7:30pm
Saturdays & Sundays: 1-3pm & 4-6pm
2 hours

Fee: $60

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

A perfect first taste of what sailing is all about.

Learn More

Sailing 101 18 & Older

Schedule: May 31 - Sep 03

Day & Time:
Tuesday - Friday: 2-6pm
Saturday & Sunday: 9:30am-1:30pm & 2-6pm
4 hours

Fee: $99

Ages: 18 & Older

A solid introduction to fundamental skills. The ideal first sailing lesson!

Learn More

Ladies Sailing Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: Jun 02 - Aug 31

Day & Time:
Thursday 6-8pm
2 hours

Fee: $45

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Mixed skills, women-only program designed to develop skills and boost confidence.

Learn More

WFC Racing Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 07 - Sep 30

Day & Time:
Spring: May 7 – May 21: Saturdays, 1-4pm
Summer: Memorial Day - Labor Day: Tuesdays, 6-8pm
Fall: Sept 10 – Oct 1: Saturdays, 1-4pm
WFC Regatta: Oct 8

Fee: $45

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

For all levels of racers with emphasis on performance sailing, racing format and technique.

Learn More

Performance Sailing Clinics Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: Jan 01 - Jan 01

Day & Time:


Fee: $100

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Develop performance boat-handling skills, advanced sail trim, spinnaker handling, racing strategy, tactics, and technique.

Learn More

Sunfish Clinic Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: May 28 - Sep 02

Day & Time:
9:30am-10:00am Rigging & Capsize Drills (required for first time attendees only)
10:00am - 12:00pm Clinic
2 hours

Fee: $60

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Learn rigging, capsize recovery, sail trim and basic boat-handling as you prepare to skipper a Sunfish dinghy by yourself!

Learn More

Private Sailing Lessons Dinghy- 7 & Older Keelboats and Cruising boats- 18 & Older

Schedule: Jan 01 - Jan 01

Day & Time:


Fee: $150

Ages: Dinghy- 7 & Older Keelboats and Cruising boats- 18 & Older

Private Lessons allow for tailored instruction in any area of your choosing.

Learn More

Basic Cruising Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: Jun 18 - Jul 30

Day & Time:
June Dates:
Saturday- 6/18, Sunday- 6/19, Saturday- 6/25
Email info@thewfc.org to request dates for July and August.

Fee: $695

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

Learn to use an auxiliary engine, docking, boat systems, plotting a course and navigation on 30-36 foot cruising boats.

Learn More

Benefit Regatta 18 & Older

Schedule: Sep 30 - Sep 30

Day & Time:
Friday, September 30th

Fee: $300

Ages: 18 & Older

Join us on September 30th to support outreach programs for underserved youth and public access to Oyster Bay and beyond!

Learn More

Basic Keelboat Certification Ages 18 & Older

Schedule: Jun 02 - Sep 25

Day & Time:
Thursday 5-8pm
Sunday 9am-12pm
3 hours

Fee: $75

Ages: Ages 18 & Older

After completing Learn to Sail – Intermediate, sailors may qualify for certification after passing a practical and written test.

Learn More

ZigZag - Adaptive Sailing 14 & Older

Schedule: Jan 01 - Jan 01

Day & Time:


Fee: $0

Ages: 14 & Older

The WaterFront Center's newest program, ZigZag, brings full season adaptive sailing to Oyster Bay for the disabled communities of Long Island and metropolitan New York

Learn More

Veterans on the Water 18 & Older

Schedule: Jan 01 - Jan 01

Day & Time:


Fee: $0

Ages: 18 & Older

Veterans On Water is a free program open to all Veterans and their immediate family members.

Learn More

NCC Sailing NCC Students Only

Schedule: Apr 11 - Sep 24

Day & Time:
Four Consecutive Weeks
Monday Mornings 9am-12pm
Monday Afternoon 1pm-4pm
Tuesday Morning 9am-12pm
Thursday Afternoon 1pm-4pm
Friday Morning 9am-12pm
Friday Afternoon 1pm-4pm
Saturday Mornings 9am-12pm


Fee: $0

Ages: NCC Students Only

This program is for the students completing the lab section of their Sailing Course at Nassau Community College.

Learn More

Contact The Waterfront Center

To get more information about The Waterfront Center and our programs, please fill out the simple contact form below.

To have someone from The WaterFront Center contact you with more information, fill out the form below.